Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/612
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for part VIII of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 246 the following new item: "Sec. 246A. Dividends received deduction reduced where portfolio stock is debt financed."

26 USC 246A "°*^-

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to stock the holding period for which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date. SEC. 52. TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS FROM REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.

26 USC 854.

of section 854(b) (relating to other dividends) is amended to read as follows:

(a) INCREASE IN REQUIRED AMOUNT OF DIVIDENDS.—Paragraph (1)

"(1) AMOUNT TREATED AS DIVIDEND.— "(A) DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION

243.—In any case in which— "(i) a dividend is received from a regulated investment company (other than a dividend to which subsection (a) applies), and "(ii) such investment company meets the requirements of section 852(a) for the taxable year during which it paid such dividend, then, in computing any deduction under section 243, there shall be taken into account only that portion of such dividend designated under this subparagraph by the