Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/612
[…] "(f) REGULATIONS.—The regulations prescribed for purposes of this section under section 7701(f) shall include regulations providing for the disallowance of interest deductions or other appropriate treatment (in lieu of reducing the dividend received deduction) where the obligor of the indebtedness is a person other than the person receiving the dividend." (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for part VIII of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 246 the following new item: "Sec. 246A. Dividends received deduction reduced where portfolio stock is debt financed."

26 USC 246A "°*^-

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to stock the holding period for which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date. SEC. 52. TREATMENT OF DIVIDENDS FROM REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES.

26 USC 854.

of section 854(b) (relating to other dividends) is amended to read as follows:

(a) INCREASE IN REQUIRED AMOUNT OF DIVIDENDS.—Paragraph (1)

"(1) AMOUNT TREATED AS DIVIDEND.— "(A) DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION