Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/612
[…] aggregate

dividends received by a regulated investment company during any taxable year are less than 95 percent of its gross income, then, in computing the exclusion under section 116, rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (A) shall apply. "(C) LIMITATION.—The aggregate amount which may be designated as dividends under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall not exceed the aggregate dividends received by the company for the taxable year." (b) CERTAIN DIVIDENDS NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT FOR PURPOSES

OF COMPUTING DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 243.—Subsection (b) of section 854 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR COMPUTING DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION

243.—For purposes of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1), an amount shall be treated as a dividend for the purpose of paragraph (1) only if a deduction would have been allowable under section 243 to the regulated investment company determined— "(A) as if section 243 applied to dividends received by a regulated investment company,