Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/640
[…] SEC. 74. CONTRIBUTIONS TO A PARTNERSHIP OF UNREALIZED RECEIVABLES, INVENTORY ITEMS, OR CAPITAL LOSS PROPERTY.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Subpart A of part II of subchapter K of chapter 1 (relating to contributions to a partnership) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 26 USC 724.

"SEC. 724. CHARACTER OF GAIN OR LOSS ON CONTRIBUTED UNREALIZED RECEIVABLES, INVENTORY ITEMS, AND CAPITAL LOSS PROPERTY.

"(a) CONTRIBUTIONS OF UNREALIZED RECEIVABLES.—In the case of any property which— "(1) was contributed to the partnership by a partner, and "(2) was an unrealized receivable in the hands of such partner immediately before such contribution, any gain or loss recognized by the partnership on the disposition of such property shall be treated as ordinary income or ordinary loss,