Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/673
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/673

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

"(iii) the excess of any dividends includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year over the amount of any deduction allowable with respect to such dividends under section 243, 244, or 245. For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'interest' includes any amount paid or incurred in connection with personal property used in a short sale." (8) Subsection (g) of section 263 (relating to certain interest and carrying charges in the case of straddles) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

98 STAT. 625

26 USC 263.

"(4) APPLICATION WITH OTHER PROVISIONS.— "(A) SUBSECTION (C).—In the case of any short sale, this

subsection shall be applied after subsection (h). "(B) SECTION 1277 OR 1282.—In the case of any obligation to which section 1277 or 1282 applies, this subsection shall be applied after section 1277 or 1282." (9) Section 1234A (relating to gains or losses from certain terminations) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement)."