Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/743
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a; 31 USC 330 note, shall apply to penalties assessed after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 157. LIMITATION ON MAILING OF DEPOSITS OF TAXES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (e) of section 7502 (relating to mail- 26 USC 7502. ing of deposits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) N O APPLICATION TO CERTAIN DEPOSITS.—Paragraph (1)

^ <

shall not apply with respect to any deposit of $20,000 or more by any person who is required to deposit the tax more than once a month." (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall 26 USC 7502 apply to deposits required to be made after July 31, 1984. note.

'