Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/743
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATES.— (1) SUBSECTIONS (a) AND (b).—The amendments made by

26 USC 6050L subsections (a) and O> shall apply to contributions made after note. t) December 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date. (2) SUBSECTION (C).—The amendments made by subsection (c) 26 USC 6659 shall apply to returns filed after December 31, 1984. note.

SEC. 156. AUTHORIZATION TO DISREGARD APPRAISALS OF PERSONS PENALIZED FOR AIDING IN UNDERSTATEMENTS OF TAX LIABILITY.

vr. ^ f a

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 330 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) After notice and opportunity for a hearing to any appraiser with respect to whom a penalty has been assessed under section 6701(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the Secretary may— 26 USC 6701. "(1) provide that appraisals by such appraiser shall not have any probative effect in any administrative proceeding before the Department of the Treasury or the Internal Revenue Service, and "(2) bar such appraiser from presenting evidence or testimony in any