Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/902
[…] certain contributions of inventory and other property) is amended by striking out "1251,". 26 USC 341. (2) SECTION 341.—Paragraph (12) of section 341(e) (relating to nonapplication of section 1245(a)) is amended by striking out "1251(c),". 26 USC 453B. (3) SECTION 453B.—The second sentence of section 453B(d)(2) (relating to liquidations to which section 337 applies) is amended by striking out "1251(c),". 26 USC 751. (4) SECTION 751.—The second sentence of subsection (c) of section 751 (defining unrealized receivables) is amended— (A) by striking out "farm recapture property (as defined in section 1251(e)(l)),", and (B) by striking out "1251(c),". 26 USC 1252. (5) SECTION 1252.—The second sentence of section 1252(a)(1) (relating to gains from disposition of farm land) is amended by striking out ", except that this section shall not apply to the extent section 1251 applies to such gain". (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for part IV of subchapter P of chapter 1 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 1251. 26 USC 170 note. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.