Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/902
[…] (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983.

TITLE V—EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROVISIONS Subtitle A—Welfare Benefit Plans SEC. 511. TREATMENT OF FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLANS.

(a) GENERAL RULE.—Part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 (relating to pension, profit sharing, stock bonus plans, etc.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subpart:

"Subpart D—Treatment of Welfare Benefit Funds "Sec. 419. Treatment of funded welfare benefit plans. "Sec. 419A. Qualified asset account; limitation on additions to account. 26 USC 419.

"SEC. 419. TREATMENT OF FUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLANS.

"(a) GENERAL RULE.—Contributions paid or accrued by an employer to a welfare benefit fund— "(1) shall not be deductible under section 162 or 212, but "(2) if they satisfy the requirements of either of such sections, shall (subject to the limitation of subsection (b)) be deductible under this section for the taxable year in which paid. "(b) LIMITATION.—The amount of the deduction allowable under subsection (a)(2) for any taxable year shall not exceed the welfare benefit fund's qualified cost for the taxable year. "(c) QUALIFIED COST.—For purposes of this section—