Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/920
[…] SEC. 524. PROVISIONS RELATING TO TOP-HEAVY PLANS. (a) DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE.—

26 USC 416.

26 USC 416 note.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Clause (i) of section 416(i)(l)(A) (defining key employee) is amended by inserting "having an annual compensation greater than 150 percent of the amount in effect under section 415(c)(1)(A) for any such plan year" after "employer". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1983. (b) ACCRUED BENEFIT OF INDIVIDUAL NOT EMPLOYED WITHIN LAST 5 YEARS DISREGARDED.—

26 USC 416.

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (4) of section 416(g) (relating to other special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(E) BENEFITS NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IF EMPLOYEE NOT EMPLOYED FOR LAST 5 YEARS.—If any individual has not

26 USC 416 note.

received any compensation from any employer maintaining the plan (other than benefits under the plan) at any time during the 5-year period ending on the determination date, any accrued benefit for such individual (and the account of such individual) shall not be taken into account." (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 1984. (c) SALARY REDUCTION ARRANGEMENTS MAY B E TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.—

26 USC 416. 26 USC 416 note.