Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/929
[…] "(j) SECTION NOT TO APPLY TO FRINGE BENEFITS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED FOR ELSEWHERE.—This section (other than subsection (e)) shall

not apply to any fringe benefits of a type the tax treatment of which is expressly provided for in any other section of this chapter, "(k) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section." (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for such part III is amended by striking out the item relating to section 132 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Sec. 132. Certain fringe benefits. "Sec. 133. Cross references to other Acts." (b) CAFETERIA PLAN.— (1) DEFINITION OF CAFETERIA PLAN.—Paragraph (1) of section

125(d) (defining cafeteria plan) is amended to read as follows: 26 USC 125. "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'cafeteria plan' means a written plan under which— "(A) all participants are employees, and "(B) the participants may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and statutory nontaxable benefits." (2) DEFINITION OF STATUTORY NONTAXABLE BENEFIT.—