Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/165
[…] 1954 is amended— (A) by striking out "to which such support has been assigned" and inserting in lieu thereof "collecting such support"; and (B) by inserting before the last sentence thereof the following: "A reduction under this subsection shall be applied first to satisfy any past-due support which has been assigned to the State under section 402(a)(26) or 471(a)(17) of the Social Security Act, and shall be applied to satisfy any other psist-due support after any other reductions allowed by law (but before a credit against future liability for an internal revenue tax) have been made.". (2) Section 6402 of such Code (as amended by section 2653 of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984) is further amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h), and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection: "(g) TREATMENT OF PAYMENTS TO STATES.—The Secretary

Ante, p. 1322. 26 USC 6402.

42 USC 602. Ante, p. 1318. Ante, p. 1154.

may

provide that, for purposes of determining interest, the payment of any amount withheld under subsection (c) to a State shall be treated as a payment to the person or persons making the overpayment.". (fKl) Section 6103(1) of such Code (as so amended) is further Ante, p. 1155 amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(11) DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION TO AGENCIES RE- Supra. QUESTING A REDUCTION UNDER SECTION 6402(c).— "(A) RETURN INFORMATION FROM INTERNAL REVENUE