Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/292

This page needs to be proofread.
PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1452 Ante, p. 1450.

PUBLIC LAW 98-397—AUG. 23, 1984 (1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by section 301 shall apply to plan amendments made after July 30, 1984. (2) SPECIAL RULE FOR COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS.—

In the case of a plan maintained pursuant to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements entered into before January 1, 1985, .':b-'.n ':P\I?is which are— >.• (A) between employee representatives and 1 or more employers, and g I (B) successor agreements to 1 or more collective bargaining agreements which terminate after July 30, 1984, and before January 1, 1985, Ante, p. 1450. the amendments made by section 301 shall not apply to plan amendments adopted before April 1, 1985, pursuant to such successor agreements (without regard to any modification or reopening after December 31, 1984). 29 USC 1001

SEC. 303. TRANSITIONAL RULES. (a) AMENDMENTS RELATING TO VESTING RULES; BREAKS IN SERVICE; MATERNITY OR PATERNITY LEAVE.— (1) MINIMUM AGE FOR VESTING.—The amendments made by

Ante, pp. 1426, 1436.

29 USC 1052, 1053. 26 USC 410, 411. ; Supra. Ante, pp. 1426, 1436. 1

A

sections 1020t)) and 202(b) shall apply in the case of participants who have at least 1 hour of service under the plan on or after the first day of the first plan year to which the amendments made by this Act apply. (2) BREAK I N SERVICE RULES.—If, a s of the day before the first day of the first plan year to which the amendments m a d e by this Act apply, section 202(a) or (b) or 203(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or section 410(a) or 411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect on the ^ay before the date of the e n a c t m e n t of this Act) would not require any service to be t a k e n into account, nothing in the amendments m a d e by subsections (c) and (d) of section 102 of this Act and subsections (c) and (d) of section 202 of this Act shall be construed a s requiring such service to be t a k e n into account under such section 202(a) or (b), 2030)), 410(a), or 411(a); as the case may be. (3) MATERNITY OR PATERNITY LEAVE.—The amendments made by sections 102(e) and 202(e) shall apply in the case of absences from work which begin on or after the first day of the first plan year to which the amendments made by this Act apply. (b) SPECIAL RULE FOR AMENDMENTS RELATING TO MATERNITY OR PATERNITY ABSENCES.—If a plan is administered in a manner which

would meet the amendments made by sections 102(e) and 202(e) (relating to certain maternity or paternity absences not treated as breaks in service), such plan need not be amended to meet such requirements until the earlier of— (1) the date on which such plan is first otherwise amended after the date of the enactment of this Act, or (2) the beginning of the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1986. (c) REQUIREMENT OF JOINT AND SURVIVOR ANNUITY AND PRERE-

!;ir.(<. v;.; "

Ante, pp. 1429, 1440.

TIREMENT SURVIVOR ANNUITY.— (1^ REQUIREMENT THAT PARTICIPANT HAVE AT LEAST i HOUR OF SERVICE OR PAID LEAVE ON OR AFTER DATE OF ENACTMENT.—The

amendments made by sections 103 and 203 shall apply only in the case of participants who have at least 1 hour of service