Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/448
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1608

PUBLIC LAW 98-419—SEPT. 25, 1984 (1) by striking the first sentence and inserting: "The Secretary shall transmit promptly to the Attorney General and the Federal Trade Commission a complete copy of each application for issuance of a license or a petition for the amendment, transfer, or reinstatement of a license that is received."; and (2) in the second sentence, by inserting immediately after the word "hearing" the phrase "on license application". ECONOMIC DEREGULATION

49 USC 10101. Petroleum and petroleum products.

Law enforcement.

SEC. 3. (a) Section 8 of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1507) is amended to read: "SEC. 8. (a) A deepwater port and a storage facility serviced directly by that deepwater port shall operate as a common carrier under applicable provisions of part I of the Interstate Commerce Act and subtitle IV of title 49, United States Code, except as provided by subsection (b) of this section. "(b) A licensee under this Act shall accept, transport, or convey without discrimination all oil delivered to the deepwater port with respect to which its license is issued.