Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/537
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/537

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-440—OCT. 3, 1984

98 STAT. 1697

FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION GUARANTEE OF MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES ISSUED BY OTHERS

SEC. 210. Section 306 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h) The Corporation may not guarantee mortgage-backed securities or mortgage related payment securities backed by mortgages not purchased by the Corporation.".

97 Stat. 198. 12 USC 1455. Prohibition.

PREFERRED STOCK OF FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION

SEC. 211. Section 306(0 of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Act is amended— (1) by inserting before the period at the end of the last sentence the following: ", and shall not be entitled to vote with respect to the election of any member of the Board of Directors"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such preferred stock, or any class thereof, may have such terms as would be required for listing of preferred stock on the New York Stock Exchange, except that this sentence does not apply to any preferred stock, or class thereof,