Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/576
[…] Islands,"; (c) section 119(n)(l) of the Act of August 22, 1974 (88 Stat. 633), as amended, is further amended by deleting "Guam" and inserting in lieu thereof "Guam, American Samoa, the Northern (d) section 17(a) of the Act of April 27, 1935 (49 Stat. 163), as amended, is further amended by deleting "Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands" and "Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands" and inserting in lieu thereof "Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands"; (e) the Act of December 22, 1975 (89 Stat. 871), as amended, is amended by deleting "Samoa" in sections 391(a) and 398(b) and inserting in lieu thereof "Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands"; (f) section 3(4) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6202(4)), is amended to read as follows: "(4) The term 'State' means a State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or any territory or possession of the United States.". (g) section 513(2) of the National Energy Extension Service Act (42 U.S.C. 7011(2)), is amended to read as follows: "(2) 'State' means a State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or any territory or possession of the United States."; and (h) amend