Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/831
[…] 18 USC 3555.

"§ 3556. Order of restitution "The court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense under this title, or an offense under section 902(h), (i), (j), or (n) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. 1472), may order, in addition to the sentence that is imposed pursuant to the provisions of section 3551, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of the offense in accordance with the provisions of sections 3663 and 3664.

18 USC 3556.

"§ 3557. Review of a sentence "The review of a sentence imposed pursuant to section 3551 is governed by the provisions of section 3742. "§ 3558. Implementation of a sentence "The implementation of a sentence imposed pursuant to section 3551 is governed by the provisions of chapter 229. "§ 3559. Sentencing classification of offenses "(a) CLASSIFICATION.—An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified— "(1) if the maximum term of imprisonment authorized is— "(A) life imprisonment, or if the maximum penalty is death, as a