Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/899
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/899

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-473—OCT. 12, 1984

98 STAT. 2059

defense to the offense charged, and shall not be admissible a s evidence in a trial for the offense charged. '*§ 4242. Determination of the existence of insanity a t the time of the offense

18 USC 4242.

"(a) M O T I O N FOR PRETRIAL PSYCHIATRIC OR PSYCHOLOGICAL E X A M I -

NATION.—Upon the filing of a notice, as provided in Rule 12.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, that the defendant intends to rely on the defense of insanity, the court, upon motion of the attorney for the Government, shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).