Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/915
[…] No grant may exceed 80 per centum of the costs for which the grant is made, and no grant may be made unless the recipient of the grant provides assurances satisfactory to the Attorney General that it will obligate funds to meet the remaining 20 per centum of such costs. The Attorney General shall review the activities carried out with grants under paragraph (1) and shall report annually to Congress on such activities. "(3) To carry out this subsection there is authorized to be appropriated $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1985 and $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1986.". SEC. 518. Section 511(a) (21 U.S.C. 881(a)) is amended by inserting the following new paragraph: "(8) All controlled substances which have been possessed in violation of this title.". SEC. 519. Section 1002(a)(1) (21 U.S.C. 952(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) such amounts of crude opium, poppy straw, concentrate of poppy straw, and coca leaves as the Attorney General finds to be necessary to provide for medical, scientific, or other legitimate purposes, and". SEC. 520. Section 1002(a)(2) (21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2)) is amended by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (A), by adding "or" at the end of subparagraph (B), and by adding the following after subparagraph (B): "(C) in any case in which the Attorney General finds that such controlled substance is in limited quantities exclusively for scientific, analytical, or research uses,". SEC. 521. Section 1002(b)(2) (21 U.S.C 952(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) is imported pursuant to such notification, or declaration, or in the case of any nonnarcotic controlled substance in schedule III, such import permit, notification, or declaration, as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe, except that if a nonnarcotic controlled substance in schedule IV or V is also listed in schedule I or II of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances it shall be imported pursuant to such import permit requirements, prescribed by regulation of the Attorney General, as are required by the Convention.".

21 USC 873. Grants,

Report.

Appropriation authorization. Ante, p. 2050.

32 UST 543.