Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/964
[…] "LEASE OF SURPLUS FEDERAL FACILITIES FOR USE AS RUNAWAY AND HOMELESS YOUTH CENTERS

42 USC 5714b.

Prohibition.

"SEC. 316. (a) The Secretary may enter into cooperative lease arrangements with States, localities, and nonprofit private agencies to provide for the use of appropriate surplus Federal facilities transferred by the General Services Administration to the Department of Health and Human Services for use as runaway and homeless youth centers if the Secretary determines that— "(1) the applicant involved has suitable financial support necessary to operate a runaway and homeless youth center; "(2) the applicant is able to demonstrate the program expertise required to operate such center in compliance with this title, whether or not the