Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/964
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/964

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 2124 42 USC 5715, 5716.

PUBLIC LAW 98-473—OCT. 12, 1984 (1) by redesignating sections 315 and 316 as sections 317 and 318, respectively, and (2) by inserting after section 314 the following new sections: "ASSISTANCE TO POTENTIAL GRANTEES

42 USC 5714a.

"SEC. 315. The Secretary shall provide informational assistance to potential grantees interested in establishing runaway and homeless youth centers. Such assistance shall consist of information on— "(1) steps necessary to establish a runaway and homeless youth center, including information on securing space for such center, obtaining insurance, staffing, and establishing operating procedures; "(2) securing local private or public financial