Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/225
[…] Nothing in this subsection limits the authority of the head of an agency to impose restrictions on such a program related to national security considerations, inventory needs of the United States, the improbability of future purchases of the same or like parts, or any additional restriction otherwise required by law.

Business and industry.

"§ 2321. Validation of proprietary data restrictions "(a) A contract for supplies or services entered into by the Department of Defense which provides for the delivery of technical data shall provide that— "(1) a contractor or subcontractor at any tier shall be prepared to furnish to the contracting officer a written justification for any restriction asserted by the contractor or subcontractor on the right of the United States to use such technical data; and "(2) the contracting officer may review the validity of any restriction asserted by the contractor or by a subcontractor under the contract on the right of the United States to use technical data furnished to the United States under