Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/306
[…] Until the Secretary is so satisfied, the Secretary shall make no further payment to the State under section 125, or shall limit further payment under section 125 to such State to activities in which there is no such failure. "NONDUPUCATION

42 USC 6028.

"SEC. 128. In determining the amount of any State's Federal share of the expenditures incurred by it under a State plan approved under section 122, there shall be disregarded (1) any portion of such expenditures which are financed by Federal funds provided under any provision of law other than section 125, and (2) the amount of any non-Federal funds required to be expended as a condition of receipt of such Federal funds. "APPEALS BY STATES

42 USC 6029. Supra.

"SEC. 129. If any State is dissatisfied with the Secretary's action under section 122(c) or section 127, such State may appeal to the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such State is located, by filing a petition with such court within sixty days after such action. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary, or any officer designated by the Secretary for that purpose. The Secretary thereupon shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which the Secretary based the action, as provided in section 2112 of title 28, United States Code. Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or in part, temporarily or permanently, but until the filing of the record, the Secretary may modify or set aside the order of the Secretary. The findings of the Secretary as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive, but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to the Secretary to take further evidence, and the Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of the fact and may modify the previous action of the Secretary, and shall file in the court the record of the further proceedings. Such new or modified findings of fact shall likewise be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence. The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any action of the Secretary shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in