Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/306
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/306

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 2678

PUBLIC LAW 98-527—OCT. 19, 1984 "WITHHOLDING OF PAYMENTS FOR PLANNING, ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES

42 USC 6027.

Ante, p. 2670.

Ante, p. 2676.

"SEC. 127. Whenever the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State Planning Council and the appropriate State agency designated pursuant to section 122(b)(l) finds that— "(1) there is a failure to comply substantially with any of the provisions required by section 122 to be included in the State plan; or "(2) there is a failure to comply substantially with any regulations of the Secretary which are applicable to this part, the Secretary shall notify such State Council and agency or agencies that further pa3mients will not be made to the State under section 125 (or, in the discretion of the