Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/472
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/472

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 2844

18 USC app.

Ante, p. 2833.

Study. 49 USC 521 note.

Report.

PUBLIC LAW 98-554—OCT. 30, 1984

"(10) In any action brought under this section, process may be served without regard to the territorial limits of the district of the State in which the action is brought. "(11) In any proceeding for criminal contempt for violation of an injunction or restraining order issued under this section, trial shall be by the court, or, upon demand of the accused, by a jury, conducted in accordance with the provisions of rule 42(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. "(12) The provisions of this subsection shall not affect any provision of the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. App. 1801-1812) or any regulation promulgated by the Secretary under such Act.