Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/633
[…] "(2) NOTICE AND REPORT.—The Trade Representative shall— "(A) publish notice of any delay under paragraph (1) in the Federal Register, and "(B) report to Congress on the reasons for such delay in the report required by section 306.". (f)(1) Paragraph (1) of section 301(e) (19 U.S.C. 2411(e)), as redesignated by subsection (c) of this section, is amended to read as follows: "(1) COMMERCE.—The term 'commerce' includes, but is not limited to— "(A) services (including transfers of information) associated with international trade, whether or not such services are related to specific goods, and "(B) foreign direct investment by United States persons with implications for trade in goods or services.". (2) Section 301(e) (19 U.S.C. 2411(e)), as redesignated by subsection (c) of this section, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(3) UNREASONABLE.—The term 'unreasonable' means any act, policy, or practice which, while not necessarily in violation of or inconsistent with the international legal rights of the United States, is otherwise deemed to be unfair and inequitable. The term includes, but is not limited to, any act, policy, or practice which denies fair and equitable— "(A) market opportunities; "(B) opportunities for the establishment of an enterprise; or "(C) provision of adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights. "(4) UNJUSTIFIABLE.—