Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/804
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Subpart A of part III of subchapter A of chapter 61 of such Code is amended by inserting after section 6039C the following new section: 26 USC 6039D.

"SEC. 6039D. RETURNS AND RECORDS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFIT PLANS.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—Every employer maintaining a specified fringe benefit plan during any year beginning after December 31, 1984, for any portion of which the applicable exclusion applies, shall file a return (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) with respect to such plan showing for such year—