Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/882
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/882

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 3254

42 USC 6902.

PUBLIC LAW 98-616—NOV. 8, 1984

include any recommendations for legislative changes which the Administrator determines are feasible and desirable to implement the national policy established by section 1003.". BASIS OF AUTHORIZATION

42 USC 6926.

SEC. 225. Section 3006(b) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "In authorizing a State program, the Administrator may base his findings on the Federal program in effect one year prior to submission of a State's application or in effect on January 26, 1983, whichever is later.". AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION

42 USC 6926.

42 USC 6926 note.

SEC. 226. (a) Section 3006 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is amended by adding the following new subsection after subsection (e) thereof: "(f) AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION.—No State program may be authorized by the Administrator under this section unless— "(1) such program provides for the public availability of information obtained by the State regarding facilities and sites for the treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous waste; and "(2) such information is available to the public in substantially the same manner, and to the same degree, as