Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/890
[…] If within ninety days following such notification, the Federal agency has not undertaken a program to adequately provide such information, the Administrator shall carry out the inventory program for such agency.". EXPORT OF HAZARDOUS WASTE

SEC. 245. (a) Subtitle C of the Solid Waste Disposal Act is amended by inserting the following new section after section 3016: "EXPORT OF HAZARDOUS WASTE

42 USC 6938.

"SEC. 3017. (a) IN GENERAL.—Beginning twenty-four months after the date of enactment of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, no person shall export any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subtitle unless "(I)(A) such person has provided the notification required in subsection (c) of this section, "(B) the government of the receiving country has consented to accept such hazardous waste, "(C) a copy of the receiving country's written consent is attached to the manifest accompanying each waste shipment, and "(D) the shipment conforms with the terms of the consent of the government of the