Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/127
[…] (3) Section 531 of such Act is hereby repealed. (4) Section 252(d)(l) of such Act is amended by striking out "(f) or (k)" in the last sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "(f) or (j)'

42 USC 6272. Repeal. 42 USC 6401. 42 USC 6272.

SEC. 105. LIMITATION ON NEW PLANS OF ACTION.

Section 252 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act, as amended by section 104(c)(2) of this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(m)(1) With respect to any plan of action approved by the Attor- 42 USC 6272. ney General after the date of enactment of the Energy Policy and Conservation Amendments Act of 1985— Ante, p. 102. "(A) the defenses under subsection (f) and (j) shall be applicable to Type 1 activities (as that term is defined in the International Energy Agency Emergency Management Manual, dated December 1982) only if— "(i) the Secretary has transmitted such plan of action to the Congress; and "(iiXD 90 calendar days of continuous session haveelapsed since receipt by the Congress of such transmittal; or "(II) within 90 calendar days of continuous session after receipt of such transmittal, either House of the