Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/312
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

99 STAT. 290

PUBLIC LAW 99-87—AUG. 9, 1985 Public Law 99-87 99th Congress An Act

Aug. 9, 1985 rg J195]

To amend title 3, United States Code, to authorize the use of penalty and franked mail in efforts relating to the location and recovery of missing children.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1 AUTHORITY TO USE PENALTY AND FRANKED MAIL. . (a) AUTHORITY.—(1) Chapter 32 of title 39, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: 39 USC 3220.

42 USC prec. 5611, 5611.

"§ 3220. Use of official mail in the location and recovery of missing children "(a)(1) The Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, after consultation with appropriate public and private agencies, shall prescribe general guidelines under which penalty mail may be used to assist in the location and recovery of missing children. The guidelines shall provide information relating to— "(A) the form and manner in which materials and information relating to missing children (such as biographical data and pictures, sketches, or other likenesses) may be included in penalty mail; "(B) appropriate sources from which such materials and information may be obtained; "(C) the procedures