Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/439
[…] "An Act to provide authority to protect heads of foreign states and other officials" approved August 27, 1964 (22 U.S.C. 2667), and the Act entitled "An Act to authorize certain officers and employees of the Department of State and the Foreign Service to carry firearms" approved June 28, 1955 (22 U.S.C. 2666), are repealed. SEC. 126. EXTRAORDINARY MISSIONS.

PROTECTIVE

SERVICES

FOR FOREIGN

,

(a) PERMANENT AUTHORIZATION.—Title II of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4301 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "SEC. 214. EXTRAORDINARY PROTECTIVE SERVICES.

22 USC 4314.

"(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—The Secretary may provide extraor-

dinary protective services for foreign missions directly, by contract, or through State or local authority to the extent deemed necessary by the Secretary in carrying out this title, except that the Secretary may not provide under this section any protective services for which authority exists to provide such services under sections 202(7) and 208 of title 3, United States Code.