Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/514
[…] (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall not diminish any benefits under an agreement entered into before the date of enactment of this Act by a commissioned medical officer in the Regular Corps or the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service. CASH AWARDS FOR COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

42 USC 213a. 10 USC 1124.

SEC. 4. Section 221(a) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(15) Section 1124, Cash awards for suggestions, inventions, or scientific achievements.". HEALTH CARE FOR INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND DEPENDENTS

42 USC 253.

SEC. 5. Section 326 is amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection: "(b)(1) The Secretary may provide health care for an officer of the Regular or Reserve Corps involuntarily separated from the Service, and for any dependent of such officer, if— "(A) the officer or dependent was receiving health care at the expense of the Service at the time of separation; and "(B) the Secretary finds that the officer or dependent is unable to obtain appropriate insurance for the conditions for which the officer or dependent was receiving health care.