Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/695
[…] "(C) If a person makes an election undei this paragraph— "(i) not to participate in the Plan; "(ii) to provide an annuity for the person's spouse at less than the maximum level; or "(iii) to provide an annuity for a dependent child but not for the person s spouse, the person's spouse shall be notified of that election. "(D) This paragraph does not affect any right or obligation to elect to provide an annuity to a former spouse under subsection (b).". (b) OPTION TO PROVIDE HIGHER COVERAGE UPON PAYMENT OF AMOUNT NOT PREVIOUSLY WITHHELD.—Section 1448 of such title is

amended by adding after subsection (f), as added by the amendment made by section 713(a), the following new subsection: "(g)(1) A person— "(A) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage under subsection (a) for a spouse or a spouse and child, but at less than the maximum level; and "(B) who remarries, may elect, within one year of such remarriage, to incresise the level of coverage provided under the Plan to a level not in excess of the current retired pay of that person.

10 USC 1452.

10 USC 1455.

Ante, p. 671.