Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/704
[…] SEC. 813. EFFECTIVE DATE

This title shall take effect on October 1, 1985. Defense Procurement Improvement Act of 1985. 10 USC 2301 note.

TITLE IX—PROCUREMENT POLICY REFORM AND OTHER PROCUREMENT MATTERS SEC. 901. SHORT TITLE

This title may be cited as the "Defense Procurement Improvement Act of 1985". PART A—PROGRAM MANAGEMENT MATTERS SEC. 911. REGULATIONS RELATING TO ALLOWABLE COSTS (a) REGULATION OF ALLOWABLE COSTS PAYABLE TO DEFENSE CON-

TRACTORS.—(1) Chapter 137 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 10 USC 2324.

Penalties.

Penalties.

"§ 2324. Allowable costs under defense contracts "(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall require that a covered contract provide that if the contractor submits to the Department of Defense a proposal for settlement of indirect costs incurred by the contractor for any period after such costs have been accrued and if that proposal includes the submission of a cost which is unallowable because the cost violates a cost principle in the Federal Acquisition Regulation or the Department of Defense Supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation, the cost shall be disallowed. "(2) If the Secretary determines by clear and convincing evidence that a cost submitted by a contractor in its proposal for settlement is unallowable under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall assess a penalty against the contractor in an amount equal to— "(A) the amount of the disallowed costs;