The Indian Biographical Dictionary (1915)/The New Year’s Honours, 1915

Indian Honours List


THE NEW YEAR’S HONOURS, 1915

The following list of Honours is taken from the Gazette of India Extraordinary issued on 31st December, 1914 : —

Star of India

K.C.S.I.

Major-General W. K. Birdwood, Indian Army.

Indian Empire

G.C.I.E.

Maharaja of Venkatagiri.

Yuvaraj of Mysore.

C.I.E.

Mr. S. D. J. Carmichael, Indian Police, Madras.

Mr. M. F. Chinoy, Sheriff, Bombay.

Mr. K. C. De, I.C.S., Bengal.

Mr. F. W. Carter, Messrs. Turner, Morrison & Co., Calcutta.

Mr. C. M. King, I.C.S., Punjab.

Khan Bahadur Shaik Riza Hussain of Mooltan.

Mr. E. E. Gardiner, P.W.D., Bihar (retired).

Mr. M. G. F. Barlow, Superintending Engineer, United Provinces.

Mr. F. S. P. Swann, I.C.S., United Provinces.

Mr. B. J. B. Stephens, Bombay-Burma Trading Corporation.

Jam of Las Bela.

Captain W. Lumsden, Indian Marine.

Colonel Diwan Bislien Das of Kashmir.

Mr. M. F. Gauntelett, I.C.S.

INlajor S. R. Christophers, I.M.S., Kasauli.

Colonel G. W. P. Dennys, I.M.S., Central Provinces.

Mr. W. P. Sangster, P.W.D., N.W. Frontier Provinces.

Captain W. H. J. Shakespear, Political Department.

Mr. M. Hill, Indian Forest Department.

Captain F. M. Bailey, Political Department.

Abdul Samed Khan of Rampur.

Hony. C.I.E.

Dr. J. C. E. Ewing of Lahore.

Sheik Ahdulla Bin Ess, son of Sheik Bahrein.

Knighthood

Mr. Justice J. J. Heaton of Bombay.

Mr. M. G. G. Buchanan of Rangoon.

Mr. Justice D. O. Johnstone, Lahore.

Mr. L. G. Dunbar, Calcutta.

Dr. J. H. Marshall, Archaeological Department.

Mr. S. P. Sinha, Calcutta.

Kaiser-i-Hind Gold Medal

Mr. W. D. St. Leger, Madras.

Rev. A. M. Tabard, Bangalore.

Lieutenant-Colonel G. H. Prichard, Political Department.

Hakim Mahomed Ajmal Khan of Delhi.

Mr. E. A. Phelps, I.C.S., United Provinces.

Rai Bahadur Prasad Shah Bahadur of Chapra.

Major J. Husband, I.M.S., N.-W. Frontier Provinces.

Dr. C. A. Bensley, Bengal.

Qazi Khatabuddin Ahmad of Panna State.

Kaiser-i-Hind Silver Medal

Mr. A. Steel, Cotton Merchant, Madras.

Mr. R. W. H. Whit of Bellary.

Mr. A. K. Kaluvara Thakor of Vajoa.

Mr. S. K. Deodhar, Bombay.

Assistant Surgeon M. H. Dutta of Lahore.

Mr. H. Fyson, I.C.S., Punjab.

Miss Mona Bose, Lahore.

Captain H. R. Laurance, Political Department.

Major R. H. Palin, Indian Army, Quetta.

Mr. A. Taylor, Missionary, Central India.

Babu Akhoy Kumar Moitra of Rajshahi.

Mrs. C. S. Richardson, Calcutta.

Mr. V. Kan Bane, Advocate, Yamethin.

M. V. Pat Gyi, Municipal Commissioner of Salin.

Babu Nojendra Nath Mukerjee, Deputy Collector, Gaya.

Rev. Mother Monica, Bhagalpur.

Sub-Assistant Surgeon Har Narain, Kotah.

Rev. P. H. Moore, Nowgong, Assam.

Miss E. Lloyd, Silchar.

Rev. E. D. Price, Mandalay.

Bar to Kaiser-i-Hind Silver Medal.

Rev. A. Andrew, Chingelput.

Miss A. T. Askwitt, Palamcottah.

THE KING’S POLICE MEDAL.

Awards in India

The King-Emperor has been pleased to confer the King’s Police Medal on the following officers and men of the Indian Police: —

Madras

Claude Dundas James Carmichael, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, First Grade.

Daniel Reilly, Sargeant, First Grade.

Lawrence Edward Saunders, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Second Grade.

Bombay

Murid Ismail, a Sowar of the Palanpur Agency Police in the Bombay Presidency.

Ernest Edward Morris, Inspector in the Criminal Investigation Department of the Bombay City Police Force.

Harry Moore, a Second Grade Assistant Superintendent of Police.

Hector Ratanji Kothawalla, a Second Grade Deputy Superintendent in the Bombay District Police.

Thomas Charles Greenop, Chief Officer of the Fire Brigade of the Bombay Municipality.

Khan Saheb Kamruddin Abdul Rahman, a Second Grade Inspector in the Bombay District Police.

Robert Pryde, Inspector in the Mounted Branch of the Kathia war Agency Police.

Bengal

Cecil Ward Chichele Plowden, C.I.E., Officiating Inspector General of Police, Bengal.

Ilahi Bux, Inspector of Police, Constables’ Training School, Rajshahi.

Thomas Boyles, Inspector of Police, Second Grade.

Rai Sahib Jogesh Chandra Bhowmilk, Officiating Deputy Superintendent of Police, Murshidabad.

Babu Basanta Kumar Chatarji, Officiating Deputy Superintendent of Police, Intelligence Branch, Criminal Investigation Department.

United Provinces

Montague Lewis Oakes, Superintendent of Police, Second Grade.

Bhikam Singh, Constable No. 528, Civil Police of the Lucknow District.

Ramzen Ali, Sub-Inspector of Police, Punjab.

Charles Stead, M.V.O., Superintendent of Police, Personal Assistant to the Inspector-General of Police.

Godfrey, Hugh Prichard, Superintendent of Police.

Miran Baksh, Sub-Inspector of Police.

Feroze Khan, Sub-Inspector of Police.

Burma.

Percy Frederic Dela Feuillade Sherman, District Superintendent of Police, Third Grade.

Kenneth Campbell Macdonald, District Superintendent of Police, Third Grade.

William Westworth Forbes, District Superintendent of Police, Second Grade.

Behar.

Dhadraj, Police Constable No. 593.

Robert Thomas Dundas, Officiating Inspector-General of Police.

Kai Bahadur Janki Prasad Tiwari, .District Superintendent of Police (retired).

Central Provinces.

Isodhari Singh, Constable.

Herbert Spencer, Dy. Inspector-General of Police, Eastern Range.

Abbas Ali, Constable, Seoni District Police.

Assam.

Jamaluddin, Subadar-Major, Naga Hill Battalion.

Hari Ram, Jemadhar, Nagar Hill Battalion.

North-West Frontier.

Norman Thomas Duncan, Assistant Superintendent of Police, First Grade Dt. Officer, Constabulary Bank.

Khan Bahadur Hafis Zail-ul-Abdin Khan, Dy. Superintendent of Police, Third Grade.

Abdul Rahim, Inspector of Police, Fourth Grade, Baluchistan.

Ganga Singh, Inspector of Police.

Other Honours.

Nawab.

The Viceroy confers upon Honorary Captain Malik Muhammad Mutariz Khan Tiwana, Shahpur, Punjab, the title of Nawab as personal distinction.

Mahamahopadhyaya.

The Viceroy confers upon Pandit Jagdish Chander Shastri, Kashmir, the title of Mahopadhyaya as personal distinction.

Shams-ul-Ulama.

The Viceroy confers upon Maulvi Shah Badr-ud-Din Sajjada, Nashir of Phulwarl, Panna, the title of Shams-ul-Ulama as personal distinction.

Diwan Bahadur.

Padmanabha Ayyar, Senior Dewan Peishkar, Travancore. Vettah Kelu Eradi, Malabar. Ganpat Sadashiv Rao (retired) Government Pleader, High Court, Bombay.

Sardar Bahadur.

The Viceroy confers the title of Sardar Bahadur as personal distinction upon Sardar Luchman Singh of Burma, Ambala; Babu Gajjan Singh, Pleader of Ludhiana.

Khan Bahadur.

Khan Sahib Nuthed Muhammad Usman Sahib, Civil Surgeon, Madras Presidency; Khan Sahib Muhammad Hashim, Walad Punhoon Taluka, Sanghar Thar; Parkar Shapuri Manekji Metha, Civil Assistant Surgeon, Savantvadi; Mervanji Pestonji, Dewan of the Jamnagar State; Khan Sahib Hussen Kha Deanekhan, (retired) Inspector of Police, Bombay Presidency; Maulvi Hafiza Rahman Chauduri Bogra, Bengal; Munshi Khabirullah Munshiganj, Dacca, Bengal; Munshi Raza Hussain Mir Munshi to Government, United Provinces; Munshi Muhammad Baqar Ali Khan, Inspector of Police, Cawnpore; Shaikh Mumtaz ud-In Zamindar, Shaikhupur; Khan Sahib Cheudhuri Karm Haji, Gujrawala; Malik Mahammad Amin Khan of Shasmsabad, Attock; Maulvi Hashmat Hussain, lately Dy. Collector, Arrah; Byramji Pestonji, Honorary Magistrate, Nagpur; Saiyid Zakir Ali, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Bilaspur; Khan Sahid Arbab Mir Ahamad Khan, N.W.F.P.; Khan Sahib Arbab Nur Mahammad Khan, Political Tahsildar, Bannu; Khan Sahib Mir Ajam Khan, Mengal, in Baluchistan; Munshi Ashkar Ali, Dewan, Charkhari State; Khan Sahib Mulla Sahib Khan, British India, Aksaflol in Yarkand; Khan Sahib Saiyid Mubarik Ali Shah, Attache Consulate General, Meshid; Subedar Major Aga Khan Sahib, Andaman Military Police.

Rai Bahadur

Rai Bahadur as personal distinction has been conferred on the following gentlemen: —

Ramalinga Swamynathan Vijay Thever, Tanjore: Babu Jamini Mohan Mitra, Registrar, Co-operative Societies, Bengal; Babu Pankaja Kumar Chatterji, District Judge, Jessore; Baba Hazarimul Doodawala of Calcutta, Bengal; Babu Amar Nath Das, Executive Engineer, Circular and Eastern Canals Division, Bengal; Babu Prasma Kumar Day of Chittagong; Babu Shyama Charan Simlai, Pleader, Patukhali, Bakarganj, Bengal; Babu Sardu Prased Sen, District Judge, Faridpur, Bengal; Bai Binda Parshad, retired Inspector of Police, Allahabad; Munshi Avadh Bihari Lai, m.a., Deputy Collector, United Provinces; Babu Ram Chandra Chaudhuri, Judge, Small Cause Court, Allahabad; Pundit Sheo Charan, Tiwari Dt., Hamirpur; Chaudhri Amar Singh, Dt. Bulanehahr; Nil Ratan Banerji, Civil Assistant Surgeon, United Provinces; Savu Ram Sarup, Honorary Magistrate, Pilibhit; Rai Sahib Lachman Das, Civil Surgeon, Punjab; Mr. Narandra Krishna Dutt, Dt. Judge of Balasore; Babu Gobind Lai Sijwar Gayawal, Gaya, in the Province of Bihar and Orissa: Eai Sahib Bagwati Sahay, Additional Inspector of Schools, Tirhut; Rai Sahib Girindra Kumar Gupta, Government Pleader, Hazaribagh; Sahib Chirdhari Lall, Shewbo, Burma: the Hon. Srijut Jhanasyam Baru of Assam; Babu Sukha Maya Chaudhuri, Zamindar of Sylhet; Rai Sahib Bishtu Ram Bara of Sibsagar; Rai Sahib V. Murugesa Mudaliar, Port Blair; Babu Samapado Sirkar, Farm Overseer, Sahranpur; Rai Sahib Babu Ramanik Singh, Executive Engineer, Eastern Bengal State Railway.

Rao Bahadur.

Rai Sahib Pydah Venkatachalapatti Garu, Merchant of Coconada; Tiruvaiyar Venkoba Rao, Dy. Superintendent of Police in the Madras Presidency; Viacalathur Ramaswmi Venkatarama Iyer, Assistant Inspector of Schools, Madras; Mailapur Gopalswami Mudaliar, Bellary; Brahmadesam Cidambi Raghavayya, Tandala: Sankara Rao Avl., Lecturer, Kumbakonam College, Tanjore; Mr. Raghunath Gangadhar Dhadbhade, Subordinate Judge, Bombay; Naehabhai Avichald Desai, Karbhari of the Vankane State; Mr. Sakharam Vishwanar Rajadhyaksha, l.c.e., Assistant Engineer, Bombay; Dayabhai Surajlal Thatti, Assistant Collector, Bombay; Asardas Motaram, Dy. Collector, Karachi; Munshi Abdur Rahman Khan, Zamindar of Raipur District, Sahakanpur; Ramachandra Ranko Doye, Banker, Amraoti; Mysore Chalavaiengar Rangaiengar, Mysore; Kankannally Krishna Iyengar, Dy. Chief Engineer, Mysore; Thakur Hari Singh of Sattasar, Bikanir; Thakur Bejey Singh of Rain Jodhpur, 3rd Judge, Chief Court, Jodhpur.

Khan Sahib.

Saiyed Muhiuddin Sahib Chinna Sahib, Landholder of Negapatam; Saiyid Hasanali Walad Mahomed Ali Shab, Special Magistrate, Midari Hala Taluka; Khuddbad Khan Walad Khalikdad Khan, Inspector of Police, Riverain Police, Hyderabad, Sind; Pestorji Bomanji Messman, Vice-President, Poena; Muverji Darasha, Dy. Divisional Inspector, Excise Department, Bombay; Elizar Jacob, Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Bombay; Rattonji Ruttomji Mirza, Inspector, Bombay; Maulvi Afanulla, Rangpur, Bengal; Maulvi Kadir Baskh Malda; Qazi Shangat Husain Khan, Moradabad; Munshi Muhammad Faruy, Inspector of Police, Bareilly; Hafiz Nizam-ud-din, Contractor, Allahabad; Maulvi Saiyid Razi-ud-din, Assistant Commissioner of Excise, Bareilly; Shaikh Kilayalullah Bela, Dt. Partagoarh, Khalila Imaduddin Aerovl, Educational Service, Punjab; Chaudhuri Ranmat Khan, Private Medical Practitioner of Sargodha; Munshi Inayat Ullah Khan, Excise Inspector, Punjab; Chaudhuri Nawab Khan, Inspector of Police, Punjab; Mohran Ali, retired Subadar of Mandra; Maulvi Abdul Chani, Karna; Subadar Abdur Razzaq of Sambalpur; Sheikh Moti, Inspector of Police, Berhampur; Maulvi Sharafat Ali Chaudhur, Dy. Superintendent of Police, Assam; Muhammad Jan Muhammad KhelWazir in the N.W.F. Province; Mirza Ali Muhammad Khan, b.a., Inspector of Schools, N.W.F.P.; Abdul Raliman, Inspector of Police, N.W.F.P.; Mir Sharbat Khan Wazir Las Bela State, Baluchistan; Sardar Muhammad Anwar Jan Muhammad Zai, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Chaman, Baluchistan; Mir Shahbad Khan Bahawalanzai, Marl Baluchistan; Mir Ghulam Nalu Kurd Baluchistan; Munshi Ahmad Buksh, Civil Hospital, Nowgong; Saiyid Ali Ahmad Mufti, Kamdar of Agra, Barkhera; Maulvi Muhammad Ashfay Hasan Khan, Bharatpur State in Rajaputana; Zhir-ud-din Khan, Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Meshed: Nurullah, First Class S. A. Surgeon, Yatung; Framji Edulji, Station Master, Grant Road, Bombay; Chaudhari Omer Din, Temporary Sub-Engineer, Zhob: Mr. Sorabji Cooverji, Indo European Telegraphs Department, Karachi; Sher Muhammad, First Class Senior Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Viceroy’s Body Guard, Dehra Dun.

Sardar Sahib.

The Viceroy confers the title of Sardar Sahib as a personal distinction upon Chaudhuri Amir Singh, Deputy Collector, Irrigation Branch, Punjab; Ganda Singh, retired Inspector of Police, Punjab; Bhai Dalip Singh, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab; Hukim Singh, Contractor of Raipur, Central Provinces.

Rai Sahib.

The Viceroy confers the title of Rai Sahib as a personal distinction upon Karattoluvu Ramaswamy Aiyer, High Court Vakil, Madura; Babu Raj Mohan Das, Dy. Superintendent of Police, Bengal; Babu Mohenda Nath Chatterjee, Personal Assistant to Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals, Bengal; Babu Akshay Kumar Mukherjee of Madaripur, Faridpur; Babu Monmohon Guba, 2nd Inspector of Registration Offices, Bengal; Pandit Kishen Nand Joshi, Deputy Collector, Jalaunder; Lala Bujlal Badhwar, Ujhani; Munshi Ratan Chand, Deputy Collector, United Provinces; Babu Lachman Das, Supervisor, Works Department, United Provinces; Babu Raghunath Singh, Tahsildar Moth Atahani; Babu Anant Ram Bhargava, Secretary, Municipal Board, Aligarh; Lala Makhan Lal, Rewari, Gurgagon District; Lala Labhu Ram, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab; Lala Girdhari Lai, Honorary Magistrate of Jhong; Mahant Raghu Das of Ramdas, Amritsar District; Lala Chotal Ram, Tahsildar, Punjab; Lala Devi Das, British Trade Agent, Garrok; Babu Bhuvaneswar Presad, District Sub-Registrar, Monghyr; Babu Bydydhar Panda of Cuttack; Babu Ambia Charan Chatterjee, Pleader, Saram; Babu Nibaran Chandra Ganguli, Supervisor, Bihar; Babu Abhdash Chandra Mukherjee, Special Excise Deputy Collector, Mazafferpore; Babu Surenda Nath Bay of Bidar Secretariat; Babu Thakur Das of the Ranchi District; Upra Sen, Superintendent of the Office of Deputy Inspector-General of Military Police, Burma; Bepin Behari Gupta, Civil Assistant Surgeon, Mavo Hospital, Nagpur; Seth Champalal Bondura of Khandwa; Bhiyalal Harlal Tiwari, Inspector of Registration, Jabbalpore; U. R. Y. Singh, Hony. Assistant Engineer, Assam; Babu Aghar Nath Adhikari. Superintendent, Normal School, Silchar; Babu Gokul Nath Dam, Inspector of Police, Assam; Babu Rukmini Kanta Gupta, Revenue Sheristadar, Sylhet; Lala Bhoja Ram Arora, Tahsildar in the N.W.F. Province;. Lai Ram Chand, Assistant Surgeon and Acting Civil Surgeon, Dera Ismailkhan; Pandit Shri Ram Nait, Dewan of the Bijwar State in Central India; Munshi Lachmi Narain of Delhi; Pandit Ram Dhan, Settlement Officer, Udhampur District, Jemmu Kashmir; Seth Harpershad, Banker and Contractor of Lahore; Lala Ralla Ram Chowdry, 2nd Battalion, 7th Gurkha Rifles; Babu Sarat Chandra Biswas, b.a., Officiating Superintendent, Army Department; Hem Chandra Datta, Superintendent, Office of the Accountant-General, Post Office and Telegraphs; Krishna Chand Jhoshi, Superintendent, Office of the Imperial Bacteriologist, Muktesar; Pundit Ram Bhuj Trikha, Chief Clerk, Traffic Manager’s Office, N.W. Railway; Lai Kalu Ram, Supernumerary Inspector attached to the office of the Postmaster-General; Pundit Rambaran Ganga Pershad, Inspecting Telegraphist Indian Telegraphs; Khazan Chand, Civil Sub-Assistant Surgeon, 3rd Grade, attached to the Central Research Institute.

Rao Sahib.

The Viceroy confers the title of Rao Sahib as a personal distinction upon Calamur Chandrasekhara Iyer, Sub-Registrar of Madras: Joseph D’Cruze, Senior Grade Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Madras: Adurti Rama Rao, Manager, Agricultural Department, Madras; Sundara Sabapati Velayudam Pillai, Inspector of Police, Madras; Raghavendra Krishna Inamati, Bombay; Jivanlal Jamnadas Khandwalla, Inspector, Bombay District Police; Chanbasappa. Ranchappa Shette of Dharwar; Ganoshji Jethabhai Dubai, retired Pleader and Mill-owner of Kathiawar; Genesh Hair Hardikar, Government Pleader, Nasik; Dattatraya Balkrishna Joshi, Head Clerk, Kolhapur Residency Virappa Andanappa Manvi of Gadag, Dharwar District; Abaj Rao Ramachandra Sawant of Belgaum; Mr. Morarji Rao, Sapat, Dewan Jaisalmer State.