Topeka Constitution (1855)
[…] Sec. 20. The general assembly shall not have power to pass retroactive laws, or laws impairing the obligation of contracts; but may, by general laws, authorize courts to carry into effect, upon such terms as shall be just and equitable, the manifest intention of parties and officers, by curing omissions, defects, and errors in instruments and proceedings, arising out of a want of conformity with the laws of this State.

Sec. 21. The style of the laws of this State shall be, “Be it enacted by the general assembly of the State of Kansas.”

Sec. 22. The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeachment. All impeachments shall be tried by the senate, and, when sitting for the purpose, the senators shall be upon oath or affirmation to do justice according to law and evidence.