Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Company/Concurrence-dissent Stewart
[…] Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Company
Concurrence-dissent by Potter Stewart
1045291Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Company — Concurrence-dissentPotter Stewart
Court Documents
Case Syllabus
Opinion of the Court
Concurring Opinion
Powell
Concurrence/Dissent
Stewart

While in all other respects joining the opinion and judgment of the Court, I cannot accept the Court's conclusion, ante, at 36-37, that the limitation on rebuttal evidence in § 411 (c) (4), 30 U.S.C. § 921 (c) (4) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), is inapplicable to "transition" determinations under § 415 insofar as those determinations bind operators. Section 415 (a) (5), as set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 925 (a) (5) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides that an "operator...shall be bound by the determination of the Secretary of Labor [on a transition] claim as if the claim had been filed pursuant to part C of this subchapter and section 932 of this title had been applicable to such operator." As the Court correctly observes, the critical question is thus whether the § 411 (c) (4) limitation would apply "if the claim had been filed pursuant to part C...and section 932...."