Working Group Report on Detainee Interrogations
[…] [31] (U) This inference does not apply to a patently illegal order, such as one that directs the confession of a crime. (Article 90, UCMJ).


4. Lack of DOJ Representation for DOD Personnel Charged with a Criminal Offense edit

(U) DOJ representation of a defendant is generally not available in federal criminal proceedings, even when the defendant’s actions occur within the scope of federal employment. [32]


[32] (U) 28 CFR 50.15 (a)(4)


B. Federal Civil Statutes edit

1. 28 U.S.C. 1350 edit

(U) 28 U.S.C. 1350 extends the jurisdiction of the U.S. District Courts to “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States”. [33] Section 1350 is a vehicle by which victims of torture and other human rights violations by their native government and its agents have sought judicial remedy for the wrongs they’ve suffered.