Working Group Report on Detainee Interrogations
[…] See also S. Exec. Rep. No. 101-30, at 6 (1990). (“For an act to be ‘torture,’ it must…cause severe pain and suffering, and be intended to cause severe pain and suffering.”)


[8] (U) Section 2340A provides, “Whoever outside the Unites States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined or imprisoned…” (emphasis added).
[9] (U) 18 USC § 7, “Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” includes any lands under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction of the United States.
[10] (U) Several paragraphs of 18 USC § 7 are relevant to the issue at hand. Paragraph 7(3) provides: [SMTJ includes:] “Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place…” Paragraph 7(7) provides [SMTJ includes:] “Any place outside the jurisdiction of any nation to an offense by or against a nation of the United States.”