Working Group Report on Detainee Interrogations
[…] [35] (U) Al Odah v. United States, (D.D.C., 2002)
[36] (U) Filartiga v Pena-Irale, 630 F.2d 76 (2nd Cir. 1980) 885, note I, “conduct of the type alleged here [torture] would be actionable under 42 U.S.C. 1983, or undoubtedly the Constitution, if performed by a government official.”


2. Torture Victims Protection Act (TVPA) edit

(U) In 1992, President Bush signed into law the Torture Victims Protection Act of 1991. [37] Appended to the U.S. Code as a note to section 1350, the TVPA specifically creates a cause of action for individuals (or their successors) who have been subjected to torture or extra-judicial killing by “an individual who, under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation (1) subjects an individual to torture shall in a civil action, be liable for damages to that individual; or (2) subjects an individual to extra judicial in a civil action, be liable for damages….” (emphasis added) [38] It thus appears that the TVPS does not apply to the conduct of U.S. agents acting under the color of law.


[37] (U) Pub. L. No. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73, 28 U.S.C § 1350 (note).
[38] (U) The definition of torture used in PL 102-256(a) “any act, directed against an individual in the offender’s custody or physical control, by which severe pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering arising only from or inherent in, or incidental to lawful sanctions) whether physical or mental, is intentionally inflicted on that individual for such purposes as obtaining from that individual or a third person information or a confession, punishing that individual for an act that individual or a third person has committed or is suspected of having committed,, intimidating or coercing that individual or a third personk, or for any reason based on discrimination of any king.” This is similar but broader, than the definition in the Torture Statute. The definition of mental pain and suffering is the same as in the Torture Statute.


C. Applicability of the United States Constitution edit