Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division A/Title VI
[…] (S) in paragraph (12)—
(i) by inserting "or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, as appropriate," after "Comptroller of the Currency" each place such term appears; and
(ii) by inserting "or Federal savings associations, as appropriate" after "national banks"; and
(T) in paragraph (13), by striking "single bank" and inserting "single depository institution".
(b) Other Conforming Amendments.—
(1) Federal deposit insurance act.—The Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.) is amended—
(A) in section 3 (12 U.S.C. 1813), by striking subsection (i) and inserting the following:
"(i) New Depository Institution and Bridge Depository Institution Defined.—
"(1) New depository institution.—The term 'new depository institution' means a new national bank or Federal savings association, other than a bridge depository institution, organized by the Corporation in accordance with section 11(m).
"(2) Bridge depository institution.—The term 'bridge depository institution' means a new national bank or Federal savings association organized by the Corporation in accordance with section 11(n).";