President. | Secretary. | Meeting Held. |
R. P. Speer, 1883-4. | J. L. Budd, 1873-85. | Burlington, 1875. |
Silas Wilson, 1885-6. | J. L. Budd, 1873-85. | Des Moines, 1876. |
C. G. Patten, 1887-8. | G. B. Brackett, 1886. | Oskaloosa, 1877. |
Silas Wilson, 1889. | Geo. H. Van Houten, 1887-90. | Des Moines, 1878. |
Eugene Secor, 1890-91. | G. B. Brackett, 1891. | Marshalltown, 1879. |
A. F. Collman, 1892-4. | J. L. Budd, 1892-5. | Des Moines, 1880. |
M. E. Hinkley, 1895. | J. L. Budd. | Cedar Falls, 1881. |
F. M. Powell, 1896-7. | Geo. Van Holuten, 1896-8. | Des Moines, 1882. |
C. F. Garner, 1898-1900. | Wesley Greene, 1899-1903. | Dubuque, 1883. |
M. J. Wragg, 1901-3. | Wesley Greene, 1899-1903. | Des Moines, 1884. |
Atlantic, 1885. | ||
Des Moines, 1886. | ||
Charles City, 1887. | ||
After 1887 all meetings were held in Des Moines. |
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC.
State Department Commanders.
First. 1866, Add. H. Sanders, Davenport. |
1866. J. B. Leake, Davenport. |
1867. W. T. Shaw, Anamosa. |
1868. J. A. Williamson, Des Moines. |
1869. E. W. Rice, Oskaloosa. |
1874-5. J. C. Parrott, Keokuk. |
1876-8. A. A. Perkins, Burlington. |
1879. H. E. Griswold, Atlantic. |
1880. W. F. Conrad, Des Moines. |
1881. P. V. Carey, Des Moines. |
1882. G. B. Hogin, Newton. |
1883. John B. Cook, Carroll. |
1884. E. G. Miller, Waterloo. |
1885. W. R. Manning, Newton. |
1886. W. A. McHenry, Denison. |
1887. J. M. Tuttle, Des Moines. |
1888. E. A. Consigny, Avoca. |
1889. C. H. Smith, Mt. Pleasant. |
1890. M. P. Mills, Cedar Rapids. |
1891. C. L. Davidson, Hull. |
1892. J. J. Steadman, Council Bluffs. |
1893. Phil. Schaller, Sac City. |
1894. G. A. Newman, Cedar Falls. |
1895. J. K. P. Thompson, Rock Rapids. |
1896. Josiah Given, Des Moines. |
1897. A. H. Evans, Keokuk. |
1898. R. W. Terrill, Manchester. |
1899. C. F. Bailey, Ireton. |
1900. M. B. Davis, Sioux City. |
1901. Geo. Metzgar, Davenport. |
1902. John Lindt, Council Bluffs. |
PRESIDENTS OF PIONEER LAWMAKERS ASSOCIATION.
Reuben Noble, Clayton County, 1886. |
John F. Duncombe, Webster County, 1888. |
Edward Johnston, Lee County, 1890. |
George G. Wright, Polk County, 1892. |
John Scott, Story County, 1896. |
Hoyt Sherman, Polk County, 1898. |
Theodore S. Parvin, Linn County, 1900. |
(Acting) A. B. F. Hildreth, Floyd County, 1900. |
(Acting) Warren S. Dungan, Lucas County, 1900. |
(Acting) Samuel McNutt, Muscatine County, 1902. |
(Acting) B. F. Gue, Polk County, 1902. |
J. R. Reed, Pottawattamie County, 1903. |
State Officials. (Appointed.)
BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS FOR THE DES MOINES RIVER IMPROVEMENT.
Hugh W. Sample, 1847 to 1849. |
Charles Corkery, 1847 to 1849. |
Paul Brattain, 1847 to 1849. |
William Patterson, 1849 to 1851. |
Jesse Williams, 1849 to 1851. |
George Gillaspy, 1849 to 1853. |
COMMISSIONERS OF RIVER IMPROVEMENT.
Verplank Van Antwerp, 1851 to 1855. |
Josiah H. Bonney, 1853 to 1855. |
William McKay, 1855 to 1856. |
Edwin Manning, 1856 to 1859. |
William C. Drake, 1858 to 1860. |
REGISTERS OF RIVER IMPROVEMENT.
George Gillaspy, 1851 to 1855. |
Paul C. Jeffries, 1853 to 1855. |
John C. Lockwood, 1855 to 1857. |
LIBRARIANS.
Lemuel B. Patterson, 1846 to 1851. |
Israel Kister, 1851 to 1852. |
Martin L. Morris, 1852 to 1855. |
John Pattee, 1855 to 1858. |
J. P. Coulter, 1858 to 1868. |
John C. Merrill, 1868 to 1872. |