Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/226
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/226

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

100 STAT. 190

SEC. 9304. DETERMINATIONS OF INHERENT REASONABLENESS OF CHARGES AND CUSTOMARY CHARGES FOR CERTAIN FORMER HOSPITALCOMPENSATED PHYSICIANS. (a)

REGULATIONS RELATING TO INHERENT REASONABLENESS OF

CHARGES.—Section 1842(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(8) The Secretary by regulation shall— "(A) describe the factors to be used in determining the cases (of particular items or services) in which the application of this subsection results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by reason of its grossly excessive or grossly deficient amount, is not inherently reasonable, and "(B) provide in those cases for the factors that will be considered in establishing a reasonable charge that is realistic and equitable.". 42 USC 1395u

note.

(b) COMPUTATION OF CuSTOMARY CHARGES FOR CERTAIN FORMER HOSPITAL-COMPENSATED PHYSICIANS.—(1) In applying section 1842(b)