Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/226
[…] (3) In this subsection, the term "hospital-compensated physician" means, with respect to services furnished to patients of a hospital, a physician who is compensated by the hospital for the furnishing of physicians' services for which payment may be made under this part. SEC. 9305. PHYSICIAN PAYMENT REVIEW COMMISSION AND DEVELOPMENT OF RELATIVE VALUE SCALE. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.—Part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section: PHYSICIAN PAYMENT REVIEW COMMISSION

42 USC 1395W-1.

r

"SEC. 1845. (a)(1) The Director of the Congressional Office of Technology Assessment (hereinafter in this section referred to as