Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/267
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/267

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

100 STAT. 231

the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made. "SEC. 607. DEFINITIONS. 29 USC 1167. "For purposes of this part— "(1) GROUP HEALTH PLAN.—The term 'group health plan' means an employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan (within the meaning of section 162(i)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954). 26 USC 162. "(2) COVERED EMPLOYEE.—The term 'covered employee' means an individual who is (or was) provided coverage under a group health plan by virtue of the individual's employment or previous employment with an employer. "(3) QUALIFIED BENEFICIARY.—