Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/267
[…] "(3) QUALIFIED BENEFICIARY.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—The term 'qualified beneficiary' means, with respect to a covered employee under a group health plan, any other individual who, on the day before the qualifying event for that employee, is a beneficiary under the plan— "(i) as the spouse of the covered employee, or "(ii) as the dependent child of the employee. "(B)

SPECIAL RULE FOR TERMINATIONS AND REDUCED

EMPLOYMENT.—In the case of a qualifying event described in section 603(2), the term 'qualified beneficiary' includes the covered employee. "SEC. 608. REGULATIONS. 29 USC 1168. "The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this part.". (b) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE NOTICE.—Section 502(c) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1132(c)) is amended by inserting after "Any administrator" the following: "(1) who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) or (4) of section 606 with respect to a participant or beneficiary, or (2)". (c)