Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/378
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/378

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 342

20 USC 1078.

20 USC 1078

Loans. 20 USC 1078 ^° ®' 20 USC 1078.

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

"(II) which are directly related to providing collection assistance to the lender on a delinquent loan, prior to a claim being filed by the guaranty agency, including the attributable compensation of appropriate personnel (and in the case of personnel who perform several functions, only the portion of compensation attributable to the collection assistance), fees paid to locate a missing borrower, postage, equipment, supplies, telephone, and similar charges, but does not include overhead costs. "(ii) The administrative costs for which reimbursement is authorized under this subparagraph must be clearly supplemental to the preclaim assistance for default prevention which the guaranty agency is required to provide pursuant to section 428(c)(2)(A) and section 428(f)(2) of this Act.