Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/173
[…] Any Js other requirement set forth in section 631(b) shall apply to the recall 3^' of a retired magistrate under this subsection or section 375 of this title unless such retired magistrate met such requirement upon appointment or reappointment as a magistrate under section 631.". (b) ALTERNATIVE RECALL OF CERTAIN JUDGES AND MAGISTRATES.—

(1) Chapter 17 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 374 the following new section: "§ 375. Recall of certain judges and magistrates "(a)(1) A bankruptcy judge, a judge of the Claims Court, or a United States magistrate appointed under chapter 43 of this title, who has retired under the applicable provisions of title 5 upon attaining the age and years of service requirements established in section 371(c) of this title, may agree to be recalled to serve under this section for a period of five years as a bankruptcy judge, judge of the Claims Court, or magistrate, as the case may be, upon certification that substantial service is expected to be performed by such retired judge or magistrate during such 5-year period. With the agreement of the judge or m s ^ s t r a t e involved, a certification under this subsection may be renewed for successive 5-year periods. "(2) For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a certification may be made— "(A) in the case of a bankruptcy judge or a United States magistrate, by the judicial council of the circuit in which the official duty station of the judge or magistrate at the time of retirement was located; and