Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/1010
[…] "(c) DETERMINATION OF A M O U N TO P N O N - FEDERAL CONTRIBU-

TION.—Non-Federal contributions required in subsection (b) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not b e included in determining the a m o u n t of such non-Federal contributions. 42 USC 280C-2.

\.f

"SEC. 397. GENERAL PROVISIONS. "(a) LIMITATION ON ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.—The Secretary

may not make a grant under section 395(a) to a State unless the State agrees that not more than 10 percent of the grant will be expended for administrative expenses with respect to the grant. "(b) DESCRIPTION OF INTENDED USE OF GRANT.—The Secretary may not make a grant under section 395(a) to a State unless— "(1) the State submits to the Secretary a description of the purposes for which the State intends to expend the grant; and "(2) such description provides information relating to