Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/1037
[…] TITLE IV—MISCELLANEOUS SEC. 401. GERIATRIC MEDICINE TRAINING PROJECTS.

Section 788(e) (42 U.S.C. 295g-8(e)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after "support" the following: "(including traineeships and fellowships); (2) in paragraph (2)(C), by striking out "medicine;" and inserting in lieu thereof "medicine, or in a department of geriatrics in existence as of the date of enactment of the Public Health Service Amendments of 1987;"; and (3) in paragraph (3)(A)(i), by inserting "geriatrics," after "gynecology,". SEC. 402. PROFESSIONAL REVIEW ACTIVITIES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 427 of Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 11137) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(l)— (A) by striking out "with respect to medical malpractice actions ' and inserting in lieu thereof "as necessary to carry out subsections (b) and (c) of section 425 (as specified in regulations by the Secretary)"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Information reported under this part that is in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential.