Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/55
[…] "SEC. 604. ALLOTMENT OF FUNDS.

"(a) FORMULA.—Sums authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 1989 and 1990 shall be allotted by the Administrator in accordance with section 205(c) of this Act. "Q)) RESERVATION OF FUNDS FOR PLANNING.—Each State shall reserve each fiscal year 1 percent of the sums allotted to such State under this section for such fiscal year, or $100,000, whichever amount is greater, to carry out planning under sections 205(j) and 303(e) of this Act.

33 USC 1384.

33 USC 1285. j.;,,:j^.,, j ^ 33 USC 1313.

"(c) ALLOTMENT PERIOD.— "(1) PERIOD OF AVAILABILITY FOR GRANT AWARD.—Sums allot-

ted to a State under this section for a fiscal year shall be available for obligation by the State during the fiscal year for which sums are authorized and during the following fiscal year. "(2) REALLOTMENT OF UNOBLIGATED FUNDS.—The amount of

.

.

c.. j

^