Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 1.djvu/985
[…] (5) of the third sentence of subsection (b) of section 110 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445e) has been reached at any time during such marketing year with respect to such commodity, producers may repay loans made under section 110 for such commodity during the remainder of such marketing year without the payment of a penalty, regardless of the then current market price. (b) REDEMPTION OF GENERIC CERTIFICATES.—Effective only for the 1988 marketing years for wheat and feed grains, section 110 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445e) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a producer has substituted purchased or other commodities for the commodities originally pledged as collateral for a loan made under this section, the producer may repay the loan using a generic commodity certificate that may be exchanged for commodities owned by the Commodity Credit Corporation, if the substitute commodities have been pledged as loan collateral and redeemed only within the same county.".

Loans.