Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 3.djvu/336
[…] amounts made available to a tribal organization under a self-determination contract, if the funds are to be expended in the succeeding fiscal year for the purpose for which they were originally appropriated, contracted or granted, or for which they are authorized to be used pursuant to the provisions of section 106(a)(3), no additional justification or documentation of such purposes need be provided by the tribal organization to the Secretary as a condition of receiving or expending such funds.". TITLE n—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION ACT AMENDMENTS SEC. 201, SELF-DETERMINATION CONTRACTS.

25 USC 450f.

(a) Section 102 of the Indian Self-Determination Act is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 102. (a)(1) The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof, including construction prc^rams— "(A) provided for in the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 S t a t 596), as amended; "(B) which the Secretary is authorized to administer for the benefit of Indians under the Act of November 2, 1921 (42 Stat. 208), and any Act subsequent thereto; "(C) provided by the Secretary of Health and