Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/314
[…] section 511(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881 (a) and (4)) are each amended by striking out "paragraph (1) or (2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1), (2), or (9)". SEC. 6060. CHEMICAL DIVERSION CONTROL PROGRAM.

Section 502 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 872) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) The Attorney General shall maintain an active program, both domestic and international, to curtail the diversion of precursor chemicals and essential chemicals used in the illicit manufacture of controlled substances.". 21 USC 802 note.

SEC. 6061. EFFECTIVE DATE.

Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, this subtitle shall take effect 120 days after the enactment of this Act.

A f d e t' ^ mn mnf^ Act of 1988. 21 USC 801 note.

Subtltlc B—Assct Forfeiture Amendments SEC. 6071. SHORT TITLE.