Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/319
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/319

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

PUBLIC LAW 100-690—NOV. 18, 1988

102 STAT. 4325

account the total value of all property forfeited and the total law enforcement effort with respect to the violation of law on which the forfeiture is based; and "(B) is not so transferred to circumvent any requirement of State law that prohibits forfeiture or limits use or disposition of property forfeited to State or local agencies.". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 511(e)(l)(A) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(e)(l)(A)) is amended to read as follows: "(A) retain the property for official use or, in the manner provided with respect to transfers under section 616 of the Tariff Act of 1930, transfer the property to any Federal agency or to any State or local law enforcement agency which participated directly in the seizure or forfeiture of the property;". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Section 551(e)(3)(B) of the Controlled Sub- 21 USC 881 note. stances Act, as enacted by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1989. SEC. 6078. COORDINATION OF POST-SEIZURE PROCEDURES.