Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/354
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/354

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 4360

PUBLIC LAW 100-690—NOV. 18, 1988

subsection (c)(3)) or drug trafficking crime (as defined in subsection (c)(2)) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both.". SEC. 6212. CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF DRUG TRAFFICKING CRIMES IN WHICH USE OR CARRYING OF FIREARMS AND ARMOR PIERCING AMMUNITION IS PROHIBITED.

Paragraph (2) of section 924(c) of title 18, United States Code, and paragraph (2) of section 929(a) of title 18, United States Code, are each amended to read as follows: "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'drug trafficking crime' means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C. App. 1901 et seq.).". 18 USC 922 note.

SEC. 6213. IDENTIFICATION OF FELONS AND OTHER PERSONS INELIGIBLE TO PURCHASE HANDGUNS. (a) IDENTIFICATION OF FELONS INELIGIBLE TO PURCHASE HAND-