Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/444
[…] "(d) If the Administrator determines, on the basis of information available to the Administrator during any fiscal year, that a portion of the funds granted to an applicant under part C for such fiscal year will not be required by the applicant or will become available by virtue of the application of the provisions of section 802 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended from time to time, that portion shall be available for reallocation in an equitable manner to States which comply with the requirements in paragraphs (12)(A) and (13) of section 223(a), under section 261(b)(6). "CONFIDENTIALITY OF PROGRAM RECORDS

42 USC 5676.

"SEC. 296. Except as authorized by law, program records containing the identity of individual juveniles gathered for purposes pursuant to this title may not be disclosed without the consent of the service recipient or legally authorized representative, or as may be necessary to carry out this title. Under no circumstances may program reports or findings available for public dissemination contain the actual names of individual service recipients.". SEC. 7267. PREVENTION AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS RELATING TO JUVENILE GANGS.

Title II of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5671-5672 note) is amended by inserting after part C, as amended by this subtitle, the following: