Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/444
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1988

102 STAT. 4450

PUBLIC LAW 100-690—NOV. 18, 1988

that this paragraph shall not preclude such funds from being used in connection with communications to Federal, State, or local elected officials, upon the request of such officials through proper official channels, pertaining to authorization, appropriation, or oversight measures directly affecting the operation of the program involved. "(2) The Administrator shall take such action as may be necessary to ensure that no funds paid under section 223(a)(10)(D) or section 261(a)(3) are used either directly or indirectly in any manner prohibited in this paragraph. "PAYMENTS

42 USC 5675.

Indians.

"SEC. 295. (a) Payments under this title, pursuant to a grant or contract, may be made (after necessary adjustment, in the case of grants, on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments) in advance or by way of reimbursement, in such installments and on such conditions as the Administrator may determine. "(b) Except as provided in the second sentence of section 222(c), financial assistance extended under this title shall be 100 per centum of the approved costs of the program or activity involved.