Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/446
[…] (a) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—The heading for section 311 of the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5711) is amended to read as follows: "AUTHORITY TO MAKE GRANTS". (b) GRANT PROGRAM.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 311 of the

Runaway and Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5711) are amended to read as follows: "(a) The Secretary shall make grants to public and private entities (and combinations of such entities) to establish and operate (including renovation) local runaway and homeless youth centers to provide services to deal primarily with the immediate needs of runaway