Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 102 Part 5.djvu/810
[…] "(2) In addition to the amount authorized under paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated for each of the fiscal years 1990, 1991, and 1992, $850,000 for the sanitation service account of the Service which shall be used to carry out the responsibilities of the Service described in subsection (b)(2).". USE OF NON-SERVICE FUNDS FOR RENOVATION

SEC. 303. (a) Section 305 (25 U.S.C. 1634) is amended to read as follows: " EXPENDITURE OF NON-SERVICE FUNDS FOR RENOVATION

"SEC. 305. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to accept any major renovation or modernization by any Indian tribe of any Service facility, or of any other Indian health facility operated pursuant to a contract entered into under the Indiem Self-Determination Act, including— "(1) any plans or designs for such renovation or modernization, and "(2) any renovation or modernization for which funds appropriated under any Federed law were lawfully expended, but only if the requirements of subsection (b) are met.